contribution

The Order of Australia Association Limited - Member of the National Board of Directors, and Committee Member of the Victoria branch

The Order of Australia Association is a separate identity being an incorporated Association of recipients of awards in the Order.

It was founded in Canberra on Saturday 26 January 1980.

Its mission is to 'foster love and pride in Australian citizenship'.


swinburne.jpg

Swinburne University Council

William’s term as a Council member of Swinburne University commences on 1 July 2019 for 3 years. Council members are appointed to oversee and support the governing of Swinburne University.

Adjunct Professor

William was appointed Adjunct Professor for the period from 31 January 2019 to 31 January 2021.

External Advisory Committees

  • MEI Course, Swinburne Business School (March 2016 to May 2019)

  • Swinburne Law School (May 2017 to May 2019)


Honorary Patron (2019 - current)

The North American Australian Lawyers Alliance seeks to strengthen cooperation between North American and Australian lawyers.

NAALA comprises of a group of lawyers (formerly from the USA and Canada) committed to build friendship and networks in Australia, and help facilitate cross-border transactions and ideas regarding law, policy, business, and government.


National Vice President and Founding Member, Asian Australian Lawyers Association (2013-2018)

The AALA is the first incorporated association in Australia to focus on the growing number of Asian Australian lawyers in the legal profession. Its mission is to promote cultural diversity in the law.


Chair, Asia Practice section, Commercial Bar Association of Victoria (2010-2019)

CommBar is the representative body for commercial barristers at the Victorian Bar.

The Asia Practice section represents Asian Australian barristers practising in commercial law and facilitates issues relating to Asia law and practice.

William also served on the Executive Committee of CommBar from 2008 to 2012.  During his term in office, William led the development of CommBar's website.


Language Ambassador (2015 - current)

LOL is an initiative of Community Languages Australia and supported by the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development.


Australia Day Ambassador (2015 - current)

The network's mission is to inspire national pride and spirit to enrich the life of the nation.


SZCC.jpg

Adjunct Fellow (2016-2019)

On 24 August 2016, William was conferred the honorary title of Adjunct Fellow within the Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for the period from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2019. 


Advisory Board (Victoria) (2015 - February 2018)

Starlight is a uniquely Australian children's charity whose mission is to help sick kids forget their illness and re-discover the joy of childhood.


Former Member, Football Federation of Victoria Tribunal and Appeals Board, (2012-2017)

The FFV Tribunal and Appeals Board hears grievance and disciplinary matters arising from the conduct of the game.